Mount Si’s Jabe Mullins headlines the Associated Press’ Washington high school all-state boys basketball teams

Mount Si guard Jabe Mullins was named as the all-classification Washington high school boys basketball state player of the year by the Associated Press on Wednesday, headlining class-by-class all state teams voted on by media members around the state.

A player of the year, first team and several honorable mention selections were made for each classification.

Here is the full list:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR (ALL CLASSIFICATIONS)

Jabe Mullins, Mount Si, sr.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year

Jabe Mullins, Mount Si, sr.

First team: Jabe Mullins, Mount Si, sr.; Liam Lloyd, Gonzaga Prep, sr.; Tanner Toolson, Union, sr.; Kaden Perry, Battle Ground, jr.; Jackson Grant, Olympia, jr..

Honorable mention: Tyler Patterson, Mount Si, sr.; Cooper DeWitt, Chiawana, sr..

CLASS 3A

Player of the year

Tari Eason, Garfield, sr.

First team: Tari Eason, Garfield, sr.; Tyson Degenhart, Mount Spokane, jr.; Paolo Banchero, O’Dea, jr.; Ayoni Benavidez, Kennewick, sr.; Nolan Hickman, Eastside Catholic, jr.

Honorable mention: Cameron Stordahl, Marysville Pilchuck, sr.; Malakhi Knight, Marsyville Getchell, jr.; Kyson Rose, Kamiakin, sr.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year

Tru Allen, Clarkson, sr.

First team: Tru Allen, Clarkston, sr.; Noah Pepper, Selah, jr.; Kobe McMillian, North Kitsap, sr.; Jonas La Tour, North Kitsap, soph.; Nate Snook, Columbia River, sr.; Issac Perez, Toppenish, sr..

Honorable mention: Alex Jensen, Lakewood, sr.; Shaa Humphrey, North Kitsap, sr.; Tyler Speck, W.F. West, sr.; Jackson Reisner, Burlington-Edison, sr.; Wyatt Walker, Burlington-Edison, sr.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year

Tyler Lindhart, King’s, soph.

First team: Tyler Lindhart, King’s, soph.; Hunter Ecklund, La Center, sr.; Jaden DeBoer, Lynden Christian, jr.; Mason Landdeck, Zillah, jr.; Jobi Gelder, Deer Park, sr..

Honorable mention: Malachy Caffrey, La Salle, sr.; Andrew DeVries, Lynden Christian, sr.; William Bailey III, River View, sr.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year

Omari Maulana, Life Christian, jr..

First team: Omari Maulana, Life Christian, jr.; Bryce Cline, Winlock, sr.; AJ Floyd, Davenport, sr.; Tre’ Seydel, Raymond, soph.; Cade Gebbers, Brewster, jr.

Honorable mention: Devin Sampson-Craig, White Swan, jr.; Justin Hudson, Kittitas, sr.; Tayshawn Colvin, Liberty, soph.; Logan Walker, Willapa Valley, jr.; Cole Hatton, Ocosta, sr.; Braden Thomas, Adna, sr.; Matthew Thompson, Kettle Falls, jr.; Broc Keeton, Toutle Lake, sr.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year

Odessa's Ryan Moffet
(Photo by Colin Mulvany/The Spokesman-Review)

Ryan Moffet, Odessa, sr.

First team: Ryan Moffet, Odessa, sr.; Ethan Lindstrom, Naselle, sr.; Levi Rivera, Riverside Christian, sr.; Bryce Strom, Yakama Tribal, sr.; Izaiah Mowitch, Taholah, jr.

Honorable mention: Chase Gerard, Almira/Coulee-Hartline, sr.; Reece Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline, soph.; Caleb Revey, Lummi Nation, sr.; Darius Nichols, Muckleshoot Tribal, sr.

Statewide High School Sports Reporter at SBLive | andy@scorebooklive.com

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: