SB Live Washington Top 25 boys basketball rankings: No. 1 Eastside Catholic nabs win over national power Bishop Gorman

Here are Scorebook Live’s all-classification Top 25 rankings for Washington high school boys basketball for the week of Dec. 30, 2019.

Our all-class Top 25 rankings are released weekly throughout the 2019-20 high school boys basketball season. The rankings are compiled by SB Live basketball analyst and former NBA player Dan Dickau and SB Live Washington reporter Andy Buhler.

 ALL-CLASS BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 25

Rankings as of Dec. 30, 2019

1. Eastside Catholic 7-0 (3A)

Defeated national powerhouse Bishop Gorman and Oregon 6A runner-up Jefferson to land in the Les Schwab Invitational finals against Mater Dei Monday night.

2. Union 10-0 (4A)

Beat Irvington (Calif.) and Woods Cross (Utah) definitively to make it to the finals of the Surf N Slam in San Diego, where the Titans play Franklin (Calif.) on Monday night.

3. O’Dea 5-2 (3A)

The Fighting Irish have not played since Dec. 21, their last game at the City of Palms Classic in Florida.

4. Garfield 7-2 (3A)

Did not play over the last week. The Bulldogs’ next game is at West Seattle on Friday.

5. Federal Way 10-0 (4A)

Won the T-Town Throwdown with a sweep of Franklin Pierce (78-33), Puyallup (52-45) and Wilson (69-65) in the T-Town Throwdown.

6. Mt. Spokane 7-1 (3A)

The Wildcats were handed their first loss of the season to Post Falls (Id.), 65-62. They play in the Les Schwab Invitational’s ancillary tournament “The Eight” beginning on Friday.

7. Mount Si 4-3 (4A)

Split its first two games in the Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational in Arizona — lost to Capital Christian (Calif.) and beat De La Salle (Calif.), 67-57.

8. Seattle Prep 6-2 (3A)

Has not played since Dec. 21. The Panthers’ next game is on Friday against Bainbridge. 

9. Olympia 5-2 (4A)

Beat Timberline 70-41 last Monday, and does not play until hosting Puyallup on Saturday.

10. Rainier Beach 4-3 (3A)

Has not played since Dec. 21. Next game is Friday at O’Dea.

11. Skyview 6-1 (4A) 

Beat Service (AK) 46-39 and lost to South Anchorage (AK), 66-63 in the Cactus Jam in Arizona.

12. Central Valley 9-1 (4A)

Beat Corvallis (Ore.), Woodinville (Ore.) and Edmonds-Woodway, 84-49, to win the Fort Vancouver Holiday Tournant. 

13. Ingraham 3-3 (3A) 

Lost its first two games in the Torrey Pines Tournament in San Diego, to Westchester (Calif.) and Cathedral Catholic (Cme

14. Gonzaga Prep 5-3 (4A)

Has not played since Dec. 19. Travels to Southwest Washington Friday and Saturday to play Kelso and Union.

15. Sumner (9-1) (4A)

Won the Sterling Shootout Holiday Tourney in Renton with wins over Lindbergh, Kentwood (in overtime) and Kennedy Catholic.

16. North Kitsap 7-2 (2A)

Beat W.F. West, 79-50, and Selah, 55-43, in the Sundome Shootout. 

17. Wilson 7-2 (3A) 

Beat Seattle Christian and West Seattle before making it to the T-Town Throwdown finals and losing to Federal Way, 69-65.

18. Puyallup 7-3 (4A) 

Beat Lincoln (Seattle), lost to Federal Way, 52-45, and lost to West Seattle, 63-61, in the T-Town Throwdown.

19. Zillah 8-0 (1A)

Defeated top-tier 1A teams La Center and Seattle Academy in the Sundome Shootout.

20. Glacier Peak 8-0 (4A)

Beat De La Salle North (Ore.), then 1A power Lynden Christian, 71-55.

21. West Seattle 7-2 (3A)

Beat Newport, lost to Wilson and defeated Puyallup in the T-Town Throwdown.

22. Lynden 6-1 (2A)

Beat Prairie, 53-46, and Davis, 65-56, in the Sundome Shootout.

23. Chiawana 7-0 (4A)

Undefeated start to the season with a mostly local schedule. Faces undefeated rival Kamiakin (3A) Friday. 

24. Evergreen (Vancouver) 7-2 (3A)

Defeated North Medford (Ore.) and Lakeridge (Ore.) before losing to Oregon City, 70-42, in the Lakeside Tournament in Oregon. 

25. Kamiakin 7-0 (3A)

Took care of business with an early MCC-heavy schedule, plays area undefeated Chiawana (4A) Friday.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: